Boards and Committees

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

The Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate has several Boards and Committees which are comprised of seven members from each District.

Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Boards & Committees

 

TRIBAL
CHAIRMAN
EPAC (OEP)
Fish & Wildlife-Natural Resource
Committee Members: Committee Members:
Danielle DeCoteau – Big Coulee Alvah Quinn Jr. – Big Coulee
Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake  Louis Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Iver Cloud Sr. – Enemy Swim Robin Bowen – Enemy Swim
Elnora DuMarce – Heipa Alan LaBelle – Heipa
Sylvanna Flute – Lake Traverse Loren Thompson – Lake Traverse
Wambdi Cook – Long Hollow Curtis Bissonette – Long Hollow
Leslie Barse – Old Agency Jerome Renville Sr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Alvah Quinn Sr. EX-OFFICIO – Alvah Quinn Sr.
Police Commission
Reservation Planning
Committee Members: Committee Members:
Danny White – Big Coulee Del Ray German – Big Coulee
Sherry Johnson – Buffalo Lake Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake
Skyman Redday – Enemy Swim David Gill – Enemy Swim
Elnora DuMarce – Heipa Helena LaBatte – Heipa
Joan White – Lake Traverse VACANT – Lake Traverse
Jesse Chanku – Long Hollow Wambdi Cook – Long Hollow
Morley Kirk – Old Agency Angeline Johnson – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Francis Crawford EX-OFFICIO – Lois Owen
VICE
CHAIRMAN
Tax Commission
 TERO Commission
Committee Members:  Committee Members:
Jason Eastman – Big Coulee  Billy Kohl – Big Coulee
Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake  Louie Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Tamara St. John – Enemy Swim  Jan Redwing – Enemy Swim
Robert LaFromboise – Heipa  Alan LaBelle – Heipa
Dawn Thompson – Lake Traverse  Mike Selvage Jr. – Lake Traverse
Landon LaFromboise – Long Hollow  Clifford Canku – Long Hollow
Angie Johnson – Old Agency Jerome Renville Sr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Alvah Quinn Sr. EX-OFFICIO – Arnold White
Pow Wow  Committee
 Personnel Committee
Committee Members:  Committee Members:
Ella Robertson – Big Coulee  Dianne Desrosiers – Big Coulee
Ronald Brand – Buffalo Lake  Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
Skyman Redday – Enemy Swim  Chanda Joseph – Enemy Swim
Angel Wanna – Heipa  Helena LaBatte – Heipa
Darwin James – Lake Traverse  Bill LaRoque – Lake Traverse
Skylar Genia – Long Hollow  Landon LaFromboise – Long Hollow
Darrell DeCoteau – Old Agency Etta Jo Marks – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Arnold White
 Veterans Office
 Committee Members:
TBD – Big Coulee
TBD – Buffalo Lake
 TBD – Enemy Swim
TBD – Heipa
 TBD – Lake Traverse
TBD – Long Hollow
TBD – Old Agency
 EX-OFFICIO – TBD
TRIBAL
SECRETARY
 Constitution Revision
 Judicial Committee
  Committee Members:   Committee Members:
 Myrna Thompson – Big Coulee  VACANT – Big Coulee
Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
 Cheryl Owen – Enemy Swim Chanda Joseph – Enemy Swim
 Marie Renville  – Heipa Brenda Bellonger – Heipa
Iris Keoke  – Lake Traverse Mike Selvage Sr.  – Lake Traverse
Robin Quinn  – Long Hollow Robin Quinn – Long Hollow
Kay Bursheim – Old Agency Rhonda Kampeska  – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr.   EX-OFFICIO – Justin Chanku
 Human Service Board
 Election Board – Res
 Board Members:   Board Members:
 Mary Jo Keeble – Big Coulee  TBD – Big Coulee
 Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake  TBD – Buffalo Lake
 Eileen Johnson – Enemy Swim  TBD – Enemy Swim
 Robert LaFromboise-Heipa  TBD – Heipa
 Darwin James – Lake Traverse TBD – Lake Traverse
 Mary Barse – Long Hollow  TBD – Long Hollow
 Rhonda Kampeska – Old Agency  TBD – Old Agency
 EX-OFFICIO – Eddie Johnson  EX-OFFICIO – TBD
 Enemy Swim Day School
 Elderly Advisory Board
 Board  Members:  Board Members:
 Lynn Halbert- Big Coulee  Mike Greeley- Big Coulee
  Eileen Johnson – Enemy Swim  Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake
 Liz Anderson – Enemy Swim  Karen Joseph – Enemy Swim
Michelle Walking Bull-Enemy Swim  Marie Renville – Heipa
TBD – Lake Traverse Zelma Flute – Lake Traverse
TBD – Long Hollow  Francis Simon – Long Hollow
Darell DeCoteau Jr.- Old Agency Martha Renville  – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Lois Owen  EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr.
 Tiospa Zina School Board
 SWC Board
 Board  Members:   Board  Members:
 Gerald German Jr. – Big Coulee  Danny White – Big Coulee
 Miranda White – Buffalo Lake Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
 Gabreille Tateuskanskan-Enemy Swim Darlene Jo Roberts – Enemy Swim
Marie Renville – Heipa Gordie Robertson – Heipa
Tom Flute –  Lake Traverse Beverly Thompson – Lake Traverse
Patrick Deustch Jr. – Long Hollow Tom Wilson – Long Hollow
 Martha Renville – Old Agency Kay Bursheim – Old Agency
 EX-OFFICIO – Arnold White Jr. EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr.
 THPO
Council Appointed

Housing Board

 Board Members: Board Members:
 Rosanne Bartunek – Big Coulee Danny White – Big Coulee
Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake Louis Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Howard “Jody” Owen- Enemy Swim David Gill – Enemy Swim
Marie Renville – Heipa Spencer Wanna – Heipa
Charles “CR” James – Lake Traverse Mark Keoke – Lake Traverse
Clifford Canku – Long Hollow Jesse Chanku – Long Hollow
Vacant – Old Agency Jerome Renville Jr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Lois Owens EX-OFFICIO – Francis Crawford
 For Profit Boards
Fuel Inc
 Dakota Western
 SWO Plastics
 Agency C-Store

District Elected Officials

 

Big Coulee
Buffalo Lake
Chairman – David Spider Chairman – Louis Johnson
Vice-Chairman – Lynn Halbert Vice-Chairman – John Lincoln
Treasurer – Lydia Rivera Treasurer – Kayline LaBelle
Secretary – Billy Kohl Secretary – Lisa Redwing
Tribal Council – Alvah Quinn Sr. Tribal Council – Arnold White Jr.
Enemy Swim
Heipa
Chairman – Duane HisLaw Chairman – Karen White
Vice-Chairman – Bridgette Neilan Vice-Chairman – Allen White
Treasurer – Libby Locke Treasurer – Toni Heminger
Secretary – Irene Rondell Secretary – Gypsy Wanna
Tribal Council – Lois Owen Tribal Council – Winfield Rondell Jr.
Lake Traverse
Long Hollow
Chairman – Darwin James Chairman – Robin Quinn
Vice-Chairman – Jacky White Vice-Chairman-Darrell Quinn Jr.
Treasurer – CR James Treasurer –  Amanda Quinn
Tribal Council – Francis Crawford Tribal Council – Justin Chanku
Old Agency
Chairman – Jesse Larsen
Vice-Chairman – Sherilyn Marks
Treasurer – Louella Cloud
Secretary – Danielle TwoStars
Tribal Council – Edmund Johnson Jr.

Election Board (Districts)

Big Coulee
Buffalo Lake District
Roland Quinn Cassandra Mason
Megan Cook Wicanhipi RedWing
Kevin Lafontaine Jr. Darla King
Billy Kohl Jessica Cloud
Enemy Swim District
Heipa District
Delbert Hopkins Jr. Robert Lafromboise
Dustina Gill Barbara Heminger
Eileen Johnson Angel Wanna
Liz Anderson Rhonda DuMarce
Lake Traverse District
Long Hollow District
Denise Fuentes Maria DeCoteau
Teresa Thompson Dawn Ryan
Dawn Thompson Misty Johnson
Shannon Keoke Wambdi Cook
Old Agency District
 Brandon Adams
 Brenda Solberg
Kathy Adams
 Laura Heminger