Boards and Committees

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

The Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate has several Boards and Committees which are comprised of seven members from each District.

Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Boards & Committees

TRIBAL
CHAIRMAN
EPAC (OEP)
Fish & Wildlife-Natural Resource
Committee Members: Committee Members:
Winona Starlight Burley – Big Coulee Gerald German Jr. – Big Coulee
Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake Louie Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Jan Redwing – Enemy Swim Robin Bowen – Enemy Swim
Elnora DuMarce – Heipa Alan LaBelle – Heipa
Donna Williams – Lake Traverse Loren Thompson – Lake Traverse
Brett Price – Long Hollow Vernon Renville – Long Hollow
Gladys Renville – Old Agency Jerome Renville Sr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Curtis Bisonnette EX-OFFICIO – Louie Johnson
Police Commission
Reservation Planning
Committee Members: Committee Members:
Duane Dubois – Big Coulee Gerald German Jr.  – Big Coulee
Sherry Johnson – Buffalo Lake Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake
Skyman Redday – Enemy Swim David Gill – Enemy Swim
Elnora DuMarce – Heipa Helena LaBatte – Heipa
Joan White – Lake Traverse Bill LaRoque – Lake Traverse
Jesse Chanku – Long Hollow Rose Gaikowski – Long Hollow
Keith DeCoteau – Old Agency Angie Johnson – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Francis Crawford EX-OFFICIO – Cheryl Owen
VICE
CHAIRMAN
Tax Commission
 TERO Commission
Committee Members:  Committee Members:
Gerald Heminger Jr.  – Big Coulee Billy Kohl – Big Coulee
Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake Louie Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Tamara St. John – Enemy Swim Crystal Owen – Enemy Swim
Robert LaFromboise – Heipa Merlin Renville – Heipa
Dawn Thompson – Lake Traverse Mike Selvage Jr. – Lake Traverse
Darrell Quinn Jr.  – Long Hollow Russell Smith  – Long Hollow
Angie Johnson – Old Agency Jerome Renville Sr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Lisa Jackson EX-OFFICIO – Nippy Owen
Pow Wow  Committee
 Personnel Committee
Committee Members:  Committee Members:
Jerry Eastman  – Big Coulee Dianne Desrosiers – Big Coulee
Ronald Brand – Buffalo Lake Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
Danielle Grey  – Enemy Swim Danielle Grey  – Enemy Swim
Ramona St. John  – Heipa Michelle Wanna  – Heipa
Darwin James – Lake Traverse Bill LaRoque – Lake Traverse
Vernon Renville – Long Hollow Russell Smith  – Long Hollow
Darrell DeCoteau – Old Agency Etta Jo Marks – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Louie Johnson EX-OFFICIO – Cheryl Owen
 Veterans Office
 
 Committee Members:  
TBD – Big Coulee  
TBD – Buffalo Lake  
 TBD – Enemy Swim  
TBD – Heipa  
 TBD – Lake Traverse  
TBD – Long Hollow  
TBD – Old Agency  
 EX-OFFICIO – TBD  
TRIBAL
SECRETARY
 Constitution Revision
 Judicial Committee
  Committee Members:   Committee Members:
Gerald Heminger Jr.  – Big Coulee Lexi Francher- Big Coulee
Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
Chanda Joseph  – Enemy Swim Chanda Joseph  – Enemy Swim
Gypsy Wanna   – Heipa Gypsy Wanna – Heipa
Iris Keoke  – Lake Traverse Shannon White – Lake Traverse
OPEN  – Long Hollow Stephanie Wallace – Long Hollow
Kay Bursheim – Old Agency Rhonda Kampeska  – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr. EX-OFFICIO – Lisa Jackson
 Human Service Board
 
 Board Members:  
Mary Jo Keeble – Big Coulee  
Lisa Redwing – Buffalo Lake  
Liz Anderson – Enemy Swim  
Robert LaFromboise – Heipa  
Darwin James – Lake Traverse  
OPEN – Long Hollow  
Rhonda Kampeska – Old Agency  
EX-OFFICIO – Lisa Jackson  
 Enemy Swim Day School
 Elderly Advisory Board
 Board  Members:  Board Members:
 Lynn Halbert- Big Coulee  Mike Greeley- Big Coulee
OPEN   – Buffalo Lake  Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake
OPEN – Enemy Swim  Karen Joseph – Enemy Swim
OPEN  – Heipa  Marie Renville – Heipa
OPEN – Lake Traverse Zelma Flute – Lake Traverse
OPEN – Long Hollow  Francis Simon – Long Hollow
Darell DeCoteau Jr.- Old Agency Martha Renville  – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Cheryl Owen  EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr.
 Tiospa Zina School Board
 SWC Board
 Board  Members:   Board  Members:
Jerry Eastman – Big Coulee Danny White – Big Coulee
Miranda White – Buffalo Lake Lorraine Rousseau – Buffalo Lake
Dawn Eagle -Enemy Swim Darlene Jo Roberts – Enemy Swim
Marie Renville – Heipa Michelle Wanna – Heipa
Tom Flute –  Lake Traverse Bill LaRoque – Lake Traverse
Patrick Deustch Jr. – Long Hollow Tom Wilson – Long Hollow
Delmar Bernard  – Old Agency Kay Bursheim – Old Agency
 EX-OFFICIO – Curtis Bisonnette EX-OFFICIO – Winfield Rondell Jr.
 THPO
Council Appointed

Housing Board

 Board Members: Board Members:
Rosanne Bartunek – Big Coulee Robert Kohl – Big Coulee
Cynthia Starr – Buffalo Lake Louie Johnson – Buffalo Lake
Gabrielle Tateyuskanskan-Enemy Swim Kevin Roberts  – Enemy Swim
Marie Renville – Heipa Spencer Wanna – Heipa
Charles “CR” James – Lake Traverse Mark Keoke – Lake Traverse
Rose Gaikowski  – Long Hollow Jesse Chanku – Long Hollow
Steve Farmer  – Old Agency Jerome Renville Jr. – Old Agency
EX-OFFICIO – Cheryl Owen EX-OFFICIO – Francis Crawford
 For Profit Boards
 
Fuel Inc  
Dakota Western  
SWO Plastics  
Agency C-Store

 

District Elected Officials

Big Coulee
Buffalo Lake
Chairperson – Norma Perko Chairman – Dickey Johnson
Vice-Chairman – Lynn Halbert Vice-Chairman – John Lincoln
Treasurer – Lydia Rivera Treasurer – Kayline LaBelle
Secretary – Billy Kohl Secretary – Lisa Redwing
Tribal Council – Lisa Jackson Tribal Council – Louie Johnson
Enemy Swim
Heipa
Chairman – Brice Roberts Chairperson – Brenda Bellonger
Vice-Chairman – Nathan Shepherd Vice-Chairman – Karen White
Treasurer – Diantha Larsen Treasurer – Buffy Nanaeto
Secretary – Barb Jens Secretary – Toni Heminger
Tribal Council – Cheryl Owen Tribal Council – Winfield Rondell Jr.
Lake Traverse
Long Hollow
Chairman – Darwin James Chairman – Jessie Chanku
Vice-Chairman – Jacky White Vice-Chairman- Wambdi Cook
Treasurer – Chad Ward Treasurer –  Amanda Quinn
Secretary – Teresa Thompson Secretary – Mary Barse
Tribal Council – Francis Crawford Tribal Council – Curtis Bissonette
Old Agency
Chairman – Jesse Larsen  
Vice-Chairman – Jermaine Eastman  
Treasurer – Dani Two Stars  
Secretary – Frances Chanku  
Tribal Council – Milton Owen

Election Board (Districts)

Big Coulee
Buffalo Lake District
Roland Quinn Cassandra Mason
Brenda Jackson Wicanhipi RedWing
Susie Rivera Darla King
Billy Kohl Jessica Cloud
Enemy Swim District
Heipa District
Libby Locke Robert Lafromboise
Dustin Locke Barbara Heminger
Darlene Jo Roberts Angel Wanna
Chelsea Hopkins Leanna Bernard
Lake Traverse District
Long Hollow District
Denise Fuentes Mary Barse
Stacey Flute Jenelle Cook
Jodi Thompson Verzella Huckfeldt
Pam Keoke Lorae Mercado
Old Agency District
David Barse  
Brenda Solberg  
Kathy Adams  
Laura Heminger